3rd edition CAAFA – Cameroon Academy African Film Awards 2017 Winners

by

c88062ef-5a31-4bf0-ba15-87bc4883a1d3

3rd  Edition – Cameroon Academy African Film Awards 2017

The Cameroon Academy African film Award CAAFA ‘ 3rd Edition was successfully held at the Oasis banqueting hall,Barking London, on the 4th of November 2017.
The event attracted Awardees from Cameroon, France, Nigeria, Nigeria, UK Nollywood and Cameroonians in the in the UK .The even was also widely covered by several bloggers and media platforms

This years award honoured several actors and creative personalities in the entertainment industry with  special recognition awards for the likes of Victoria Inyama and Roseline  Sanni Ajose.

The atmosphere was filled with high celebration with a live band,guest artist, DJ, lots of food, drinks and dancing.
Already the event is receiving positive feedback from several quarters,while the CEO of the Award and her team are being showered with lots of appreciation.

With  Talking Dolls picking up 8 award and Desecration picking up 2 of the awards.

Full  List below

BG6C4177 BG6C4154

BG6C3595 BG6C3604 BG6C3615 BG6C3627 BG6C3638

 

 

MC of The Day Wise Tola

  1. Wendy Sonkey –  Cameroon producer
  2. Goretti Echu –Egbe- Cameroon producer star recognition Award
  3. Roseline Forkwa – Cameroon producer star recognition Award
  4. Roseline Sanni- Nollywood Star recognition Award
  5. Ken Smart,-Nollywood UK star recognition Award
  6. Achile Fotso – Star recognition Award
  7. Eseme Tessy – Star recognition Award
  8. Victoria Inyama – Star recognition Award
  9. Maestro Tshangoum

 

Best UK Promoter

  • King Smade – Jr  Adeosun   – Winner

 

Best presenter

  • Apai—ketuya Matchan – Cameroon
  • Best Presenter Nollywood – Doyin Ola – Winner
  • Shaida Kazemi
  • Jermaine Sanwoolu

Presenters:  MA Benson

 

Documentary – stolen Beads -Victoria Nicholas – Winner

 

  1. Best TV Station
  • TV Stations
  • VOX Africa
  • ABN TV
  • Nollywood TV
  • ROK Studio – Winner

Presenters: Dr Don

 

 

  1. Best Blogger recognition award
  • Bandy KIKI – Winner
  • MusicNest Radio

 

Cameroon Best Fashion stylist / Magazine recognition Award

  • Mammy pi –AKA (Hilda Ngelo) – Winner

 

  1. Best Gospel Artist
  • Oheamia Jacky- Ghana
  • Sophy-Yah – Winner

 

UK Best Nollywood Promoter

  • Promoter Danny Erskine
  • Nollypeek Entertainment and partner’s Ltd – – Winner
  • KoKo Bar

Presenters:    Stella Bantuway   & Namdi Chuku

 

Best Costume Design

  • Who Am I – Stella Maris
  • Talking Dolls – Unique Grace
  • DESECRATION Precious Adewale

Presenters:   Collins A Peirce

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Who Am I – Stella Maris O – Winner
  • Ndonne –   Loveline Bauer
  • Talking Dolls – Belinda Effah  – Winner
  • Help – Tolu Yesufu
  • Maalle Ngongang Elisabeth
  • Swap INTENTION -Tania Bibish Elad   – Winner
  • DESECRATION – Rita Dominic
  • Stollen Beads Victoria Nicolas
  • Expression – Nsang Dilong
  • House wife and girlfriend – Funmi Ogidan Bello
  • Top Range-     Rita Akpojotor

Presenters: Ken Smart &

 

Film Best Actor – Lead Role

  • Who Am I -Francis Nduka
  • Ndonne Philip Serge Macauley
  • Talking Dolls – Daniel K Daniel – – Winner
  • 2nd Wife – Olakunle Samuel
  • Help – Daniel Lloyds
  • Maalle Corson Chinepoh
  • DESECRATION – Joseph Benjamin
  • Stollen Beads Ken-Shally
  • Life Point Gerald Essomba
  • Breach of Trust – Epule Jeffrey –  – Winner

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Who Am I – Adaeze Etoniru
  • Who Am I –   Ngozi Thompson
  • Ndonne   -Naya Ruphina   /  Melvin Melve
  • Talking Dolls – Tamara Komboye
  • Talking Dolls – Yetunde Oduwole – Winner
  • Talking Dolls – Marie Gomez Sarkis
  • Help – Funmi Ogidan  – Winner
  • Maalle – Laura Onyama
  • Swap INTENTION – Edith Pikwa / Elian mambo / Yvonne Jolie
  • DESECRATION – Nicola Alexis
  • Life Point –  Tabi Ayuk Tambi
  • Expression –   Yijika Solange – Winner

 

Best Actor in Supporting Role

  • Who Am I –  Nonso Kwaiwo – Winner
  • Ndonne –  Njoume Roberto
  • Talking Dolls –  Mofe Duncan – Winner
  • Talking Dolls  –   Kunle Oladeji
  • Maalle – Ralph Obi
  • Swap INTENTION – Sama Emma /   Terrence Limona
  • DESECRATION – Max Cavenham
  • Life Point – Nkanya Nkwai – Winner

Best Editor

  • Talking Dolls –  Sukie Oduwole
  • Maalle – Christ G – – Winner
  • DESECRATION Niyi Towolawi & Gbenga Ajayi
  • Magnus Edozie

 

Best Cinematographer

  • Who Am I – Eric Lancer
  • Talking Dolls –   Renatha Bianchi – Winner
  • Maalle – Chia Kisuh
  • DESECRATION – Ruaraid Achilleos-Sarll

Presenters:     Victoria Inyama

 

Best Director

  • Who Am I –   Peace Osigbe
  • Talking Dolls –            Sukie Oduwole
  • Maalle Alsambom N. 7Ashu Egbe
  • Swap INTENTION –   Akim Macauley
  • DESECRATION – Niyi Towolawi  – Winner

 

Best Sound Design

  • Talking Dolls – Michael Truth Ogunlade
  • DESECRATION – Pasquin Mariani – Winner

Presenters:     DJ Abass

 

Best Producer

  • Who Am I -Stella Maris
  • Talking Dolls –           Marc Adebesin – Winner
  • Help – Tolu Yesufu
  • Swap INTENTION- Tania Bibish Elad
  • DESECRATION – Bode Odetoye
  • Gold Dust Ikenga – Malcolm Benson

Presenters: Toks Bello

 

Best Picture

  • Who Am I – Stella Maris  –  Maris Prod.
  • Talking Dolls –  Marc Adebesin     For –    Bluewaters Solutions  – Winner
  • Swap INTENTION =  Tebo Njei
  • DESECRATION = Bode Odetoye   =     KHERUT FILMS

BG6C4129

BG6C4718 BG6C4671 BG6C4676 BG6C4681 BG6C4742 BG6C4757 BG6C4674 BG6C4766 BG6C4657 BG6C4658 BG6C4649 BG6C3862 BG6C4563 BG6C4545 BG6C4572 BG6C4118 BG6C4636 BG6C4128 BG6C4129

BG6C4208 BG6C4137 BG6C4054 BG6C4257 BG6C4258

BG6C4221 BG6C4226 BG6C4154 BG6C4177

BG6C3979

BG6C3942

BG6C3904

BG6C3914

BG6C3849 BG6C3836

BG6C3884BG6C3849

BG6C3814 BG6C3836

BG6C3691

BG6C3786 BG6C3775 BG6C3761 BG6C3744 BG6C3732 BG6C3707

BG6C3662

davoice (15970 Posts)