NELAs 2017 to be held in London

by

The NELAS long awaited list is out, BASED ON THE FILMS SUBMITTED.

CONGRATULATIONS to all the Nominees.
Looking forward to seeing you all on the 9th of December 2017, at the O2 centre, 255 Finchley Rd London NW3 6LU.
My people hope you have your ticket ready.

22309056_508809096160440_1570712555755997296_n

The NELAS Awards 2017

Excellence Trophies 2017 Nominee’s
BASED ON THE FILMS SUBMITTED

1. Best African Film 2017

GRILLED

GOLD DUST IKENGA

JULY

WHY MARRY

2. Best Comedy FILM 2017

OGA DETECTIVE

GOLD DUST IKENGA

A WOMAN’S WORLD

3. Best Diaspora Film 2017

TALKING DOLLS

OXFORD GARDENS

MYSTIKAL

GOLDEN LOVE

WHY MARRY

4. Best Documentary Film 2017

MYSTIKAL

THE STOLEN BEADS

VEILED

5. Best Drama Film 2017

JULY

TALKING DOLLS

OXFORD GARDENS

SAVING DREAMS

GRILLED

6. Best Feature Film 2017

RARE BOND

MENACE

MYSTIKAL

THE HUMBLE TRAITOR

OXFORD GARDENS

7. Best Indigenous Language Film 2017

SABON GARI

RENEGE

ND I ISI OKUKO

UBOCHI NKWO.

8. Best Romance Film 2017

BANJUL MY LOVE

WHY MARRY

THE PRINCESS

TALKING DOLL

SAVING DREAMS

GOLDEN LOVE.

9. Best Short Film 2017

THE DOLL HOUSE

SWEET BITTER

CATFACE

POINT & SHORT

TIED UP

10. Best Thriller 2017

TRUNCATED

TRAPPED

MYSTIKAL

EAST FARM

CATFACE

11. Best Cinematographer 2017

NELSON SPYK

REATHA BIANCHI

ANDY SIAW

LEADERSHIP AWARDS 2017 Awardees
BASED ON THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE COMMUNITY and PROFILES SUBMITTED.

1. Entrepreneurship Award for Medical Excellence – DOUGLAS OKOR

2. Leadership Award for Community Development – UBAKA ACHEBE

3. Leadership Award for Diaspora Community Service – ONYEMA ANTHONY

4. Leadership Award for Event Management – EVANS OLEKANMA

5. Leadership Award for Filmmaking – OBI EMELONYE

6. Leadership Award for Global Impact -BIMBO FOLAYAN

7. Leadership Award for Healthcare – NMA OFILI

8. Leadership Award for Motion Picture Development – RUKE AMATA

9. Leadership Award for Social Development – GLADYS NDONYI

10. Leadership Award for High Life Music – WILSON NWANNE

11. Leadership Award for International Media – PAULINE LONG

12. Leadership Award for Religion- Reverend Mother Easter Ajayi

13. Leadership Award for Culture- Chief Falase

The Nelas 2017 Nominee’s
BASED ON THE FILMS SUBMITTED

1. Best Lead Actor 2017

Kofi Adjorlolo ( GRILLED)

Daniel K Daniel ( TALKING DOLLS )

Uche Odoputa ( RARE BOND )

2. Best Lead Actor Diaspora

Ademyemi Lardner ( THE PRINCESS )

Collins Archi Pearce ( BANJUL MY LOVE)

Nosa Obaseki ( SAVING DREAMS )

3. Best Lead Actress

Bleinda Effah ( TALKING DOLLS )

Jatou Mbowe ( BANJUL MY LOVE)

Isah Bangura (MENACE )

4. Best Lead Actress Diaspora

Hellen Atim ( GRILLED)

Ngozi Igwebike ( OXFORD GARDENS )

Karen Simpson( SAVING DREAMS)

5. Best Supporting Actress

Princess Abiye Okusanya ( OXFORD GARDENS)

Victoria Inyama ( TALKING DOLLS )

Layo Awolo ( OGA DETECTIVE ) Tamara Komboye ( TALKING DOLLS )

Marie Gomez Sarkis ( TALKING DOLLS )

6. Best Supporting Actor

Ferguson Jack ( GOLD DUST IKENGA )

Kunle Oladeji ( TALKING DOLLS )

Nonso Nwaiwu ( GOLD DUST IKENGA )

7. Best Director 2017

Philip pratt ( GRILLED )

Pastor Aiah Momoh ( MENACE )

Rita Nzelu ( RARE BOND )

8. Best Director (Diaspora) 2017

Nelson Spyk ( WHY MARRY)

Silver G Achugamonye ( GOLD DUST IKENGA )

Sukie Oduwole ( TALKING DOLLS )

9. Best Producer 2017

Philip pratt ( JULY )

Andy Siaw

Rita Nzelu ( RARE BOND )

10. Best Producer (Diaspora) 2017

Hellen Atim ( GRILLED )

Collins Archi Pearce ( BANJUL MY LOVE)

Marc Adebesin ( TALKING DOLLS )

11. Best Promoter (Diaspora) 2017

Alordia ( Alordia Promotions )

Nollypeek Entertainment

Mcee Cole

DJA Media

___________________________________________________________________________________

Special Recognition Award of Excellence in Entertainment.
BASED ON THE THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FILM INDUSTRY

1. FRANCES UWADI

2. MALCOLM BENSON

3. RITA NZELU OKORO

4. SUKIE ODUWOLE

5. COLLINS ARCHI – PEARCE

See you there

davoice (16511 Posts)