ZAFAA 2016 NOMINEES

by


Best Lead Actor
IT’S HER DAY Bovi Ugboma
JUST NOT MARRIED Stan Nze
WOEMAN Frederick Leonard
ROYAL DIADEM Toosweet Annan
NUMBER ONE FAN Yemi Blaq

while-you-slept-ini-edo-venita-akpofure-joseph-benjamin
Lead Actress
WOEMAN Omotu Bissong
MISS TEACHER Chike Ike
TRIBE Amanda Ebeye
A SOLDIER’S STORY Linda Ejiofor
JATU Lydia A. Sam-King
INI EDO While you slept

Supporting Actor
TWO SIDES Seun Akindele
ROYAL DIADEM James Gardener
BETRAYAL Wale Ojo
A SOLDIER’S STORY Daniel K. Daniel
INIKPI Nobert Young
Best Supporting Actress
EAGLE WITH MASK Beverly Osu
VALERIE Ivie Okujaye Egboh
ROYAL DIADEM Christabel Ekeh
BETRAYAL Theresa Edem-Isemin
WHILE YOU SLEPT Venita Akpofure

Best Director
TWO SIDES Shittu Taiwo
ROYAL DIADEM Eddie Nartey
BETRAYAL Darasen Richard
WHILE YOU SLEPT Desmond Elliot
NUMBER ONE FAN Moses Iwang
Best Producer
ROYAL DIADEM Eddie Nartey
IT’S HER DAY Bovi Ugboma
JUST NOT MARRIED Judith Audu
MISS TEACHER Chika Ike
TRIBE Ifeanyichukwu Onyeabo

download
BEST Cinematographer
It’s Her Day Emeka Madu
Just Not Married Fayo Segun Festus
Royal Diadem Samuel Anakwa
Betrayal Darasen Richards
BEST Picture Editing
Valerie Aina Adebayo
Royal Diadem Enoch Obiri Opoku
Number one Fan Sneeze Studios
A Soldier’s Story Frankie Ogar

download-1
Best Screen Play
Royal Diadem Eddie Nartey
A Soldier’s Story Frankie Ogar
While You Slept Anthony Kehinde Joseph/Chiji Vivians
Best New Comer
Jude Chukwuma Odoh
Lydia A. Sam-King
Dianne Chukwu
Best Short Film
BEST SHORT FILM – “TIED UP”

Directed by Niyi Towolawi & Produced by Marc Adebesin

Best Animation
BEST ANIMATION – “AGORKOLI”

Best Documentary
BEST DOCUMENTARY – “TRASH CASH”
Best Actor Indigenous Male
DARA Ibrahim Chatta
GAMES MASTER Femi Adebayo
OKO MI LAYE OKO MI LORUN             Femi Fadeyi
THE MISSING GOD Chigozie Atuanya
Best Actor Indigenous Female
DARA Oluwaseyi Edun
GAME MASETER Oluwaseyi Edun
OKO MI LAYE OKO MI LORUN Adebukola Salawu
Best Supporting Actor Ind. Male
GAME MASTER Antar Laniyan
OKO MI LAYE OKO MI LORUN Tayo Adeleye
THE MISSING GOD Prince Emeka Ani
REFUGEES Jimmy Bangura
Best Supporting Actor Ind. Female
DARA Lizzy Anjorin
GAME MASTER Lizzy Anjorin
OKO MI LAYE OKO MI LORUN Kemi Afolabi
Best Director Indigenous
DARA Bogunle Abiola Paul
GAME MASTER Wale Ilebiyi Snr.
OKO MI LAYE OKO MI LORUN Femi Fadeyi
THE MISSING GOD Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu
REFUGEES Pastor Aiah Momoh
Best Producer Indigenous
DARA Oluwaseyi Edun
GAME MASTER Oluwaseyi Edun
OKO MI LAYE OKO MI LORUN Femi Fadeyi
THE MISSING GOD Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu
REFUGEES Pastor Aiah Momoh
Best Costume Indigenous
DARA                     –       Lola Arowomasodun
GAME MASTER       – –           Lola Arowomasodun
OKO MI LAYE OKO MI LORUN     –       Bidemi Ashida
THE MISSING GOD –  Salome Oputa
REFUGEES –      Oladipo J. Turay/ Ibrahim Jalloh & Ibrahim Amzah Kamara
Best Actor UK/USA
DIVINE INTELLIGENCE Sammy Ankra
RETURN OF THE DON Paul Van Beaumont
NIYA Yusuf Al-Rahman
PERFECT PLAN 2 Adeyemi Lardner
SECOND WIFE Olakunle Samuel Fafowora

 

Best Actor UK/USA Female
BASIRA IN LONDON Eniola Badmus
THE OUTCAST Toyin Moore
PERFECT PLAN 2 Ramatu Koroma
SECOND WIFE Jenneh Amadu Kamanda
Best Supporting Actor UK/USA Male
RETURN OF THE DON Steve McTigue
THE OUT CAST Marjorie Agwang
NIYA Lamar Swint
PERFECT PLAN 2 Med Tutu
SECOND WIFE Godwin Ogbe
Best Supporting Actor UK/USA Female
DEVINE INTELLIGENCE  Maame Akoto
RETUNE OF THE DON Grace Brooke
NIYA Nikita Tewani
PERFECT PLANE 2 Yanday Sesay
SECOND WIFE Tiyabosola Odebode

 


Best Producer UK/USA
DEVINE INTELLIGENCE  Sammy Ankrah
RETURN OF THE DON Malcolm Benson
THE OUTCAST Silver Achugamonye
NIYA Yusuf Al-Rahman/
Hassan Mohammed
SECOND WIFE Jenneh Amadu-Kamanda/ Olukunle
Samuel Fafowora / Taiwo Odebode


Best Director UK/USA
DIVINE INTELLIGENCE Sammy Ankrah
RETURN OF THE DON Malcolm Benson
NIYA Yusuf Al-Rahman /
Hassam Mohammed
SECOND WIFE Nelson Spyke

 

davoice (16051 Posts)