Tuesday, June 25, 2024
HomePoliticsCouncil by-election results from this week and forthcoming contests | Conservative Home

Council by-election results from this week and forthcoming contests | Conservative Home


North Lincolnshire – Axholme North

Conservatives 901 (66.9 per cent, +8.7 on 2023) Labour 378 (28.1 per cent, -3.9) Lib Dems 67 (5.0% per cent, +5.0)

Conservatives hold

North Lincolnshire – Brumby 

Labour 616 (61.5 per cent, -10.0) Conservatives 294 (29.3 per cent, +0.8) Green Party 49 (4.9 per cent, +4.9) Lib Dems 43 (4.3 per cent, +4.3)

Labour hold

Powys – Rhiwcynon 

Conservatives 352 (39.9 per cent, +39.9 on 2022) Plaid Cymru 286 (32.4 per cent, -11.9) Independent 110 (12.5 per cent, +12.5) Lib Dems 74 (8.4 per cent, +8.4) Labour 25 (2.8 per cent, +2.8) Reform UK 18 (2.0 per cent, +2.0) Green Party 13 (1.5 per cent, +1.5) Independent 4 (0.5 per cent, +0.5)

Conservatives gain from an independent. (Result from Tuesday.)

Telford and Wrekin – The Nedge

Labour 971 (54.4 per cent, +2.8 on 2023) Conservatives 464 (26.0 per cent, +6.0) Lib Dems 175 (9.8 per cent, +1.7) Independent 175 (9.8 per cent, -2.2)

Labour hold

Torbay – Wellswood 

Conservatives 938 (42.3 per cent, -21.1 on 2023) Lib Dems 929 (41.9 per cent, +41.9) Reform UK 188 (8.5 per cent, +8.5) Labour 117 (5.3 per cent, -19.6) Green Party 34 (1.5 per cent, -10.1) Workers Party 11 (0.5 per cent, +0.5)

Conservatives hold

Forthcoming contests

June 13th

  • Greenwich – Mottingham, Coldharbour and New Eltham. (Conservative held.)
  • Highland – Tain & Easter Ross. (Highland Independent)
  • West Dunbartonshire – Clydebank Central. (Labour held)

June 20th

  • Coventry – Radford
  • Mansfield – West Bank. (Conservative held)
  • Mid Devon – Tiverton Westexe.  (Lib Dem held)
  • Oxfordshire – Sutton Courtenay and Marcham. (Lib Dem held)
  • Sefton – St Oswald.  (Labour held)
  • Vale of White Horse – Sutton Courtenay. (Lib Dem held)

June 27th

  • Cumberland – Harraby North. (Labour held)
  • Hackney – Hoxton West. (Labour held)
  • South Tyneside – Primrose. (Independent held)

July 4th

  • Bristol – Horfield. (Labour held.)
  • Doncaster – Town (Labour held)
  • Eilean Siar – Na Hearadh. (Independent held)
  • Haringey – Hornsey. (Labour held.)
  • Preston – Lea & Larches. (Labour held.)

July 18th

  • Argyll & Bute – Kintyre & The Islands. (Lib Dem held.)



Source link

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Verified by MonsterInsights