Tuesday, May 21, 2024
HomeEntertainment NewsGAA Football Championship 2024 Group Draw & Fixtures Schedule

GAA Football Championship 2024 Group Draw & Fixtures Schedule


The 2024 All-Ireland Senior Football Championship Final will be one of the highlights of the summer sporting calendar in Ireland 

The All-Ireland Senior Football Championship stage draw has set up some intense matchups, including a potential “group of death” featuring either Armagh or Donegal and the winners of Galway vs. Mayo, alongside Derry and Westmeath.

The Connacht SFC final between Galway and Mayo at Pearse Stadium on Sunday will determine which team faces a challenging group stage. Meanwhile, Donegal and Armagh will compete in the Ulster final the following week, with the losing team also falling into the tough Group 1.

Group 2 will feature the Leinster champions (Dublin or Louth), the losing team from Galway vs. Mayo, as well as Roscommon and Cavan. The Ulster champions will face Tyrone, Cork, and the losing team from the Kerry vs. Clare Munster final.

The Munster champions will compete against the losing team from the Dublin vs. Louth Leinster final, alongside Monaghan and Meath.

The top four group winners will advance to the All-Ireland SFC quarter-finals, while the second and third-placed teams will enter the preliminary quarter-finals. Games are set to begin on the weekend of May 18-19.

In the Tailteann Cup, Longford is in Group 1 with Kildare, Leitrim, and Waterford. Group 2 consists of Wexford, Sligo, Antrim, and Tipperary. Wicklow joins Group 3 with Laois, Fermanagh, and Carlow, while Group 4 includes Limerick, Down, Offaly, and London.

TAILTEANN CUP DRAW
Group 1: Kildare, Leitrim, Longford, Waterford
Group 2: Sligo, Antrim, Wexford, Tipperary
Group 3: Fermanagh, Laois, Wicklow, Carlow
Group 4: Down, Offaly, Limerick, London

 

All Ireland draw

< Saturday 18 May

All-Ireland SFC round 1
Galway v Derry, Pearse Stadium, 5.30pm – GAAGO
Mayo v Cavan, Hastings MacHale Park, 5pm
Clare v Cork, Cusack Park, 6pm
Kerry v Monaghan, Killarney, 3pm – GAAGO

Leinster SHC round 4
Dublin v Kilkenny, Parnell Park, 6pm
Antrim v Galway, Corrigan Park, 3pm

Tailteann Cup round 2
Waterford v Kildare, Dungarvan, 5pm
Wexford v Antrim, Wexford Park, 4pm
Tipperary v Sligo, Semple Stadium, 2pm
Limerick v Offaly, Rathkeale, 3pm
London v Down, Ruislip, 6pm
Carlow v Fermanagh, Dr Cullen Park, 3pm

Joe McDonagh Cup round 4
Laois v Down, Laois Hire O’Moore Park, TBC
Westmeath v Meath, TEG Cusack Park, TBC

Christy Ring Cup round 5
London v Kildare, 1pm
Sligo v Derry, Markievicz Park, 1pm
Tyrone v Wicklow, Carrickmore, 1pm

Nickey Rackard Cup round 5
Louth v Donegal, Dowdallshill, TBC
Armagh v Monaghan, Box-It Athletic Grounds, TBC
Roscommon v Mayo, Dr Hyde Park, TBC

Lory Meagher Cup round 5
Lancashire v Warwickshire, TBC, TBC
Longford v Fermanagh, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, TBC
Leitrim v Cavan, Drumshanbo, TBC

All-Ireland U20FC final
Tyrone v Kerry, TBC, TBC

All-Ireland U20FC B final
Down v Westmeath, TBC, TBC

Ulster MFC semi-finals
Derry v quarter-final winner, Owenbeg, TBC
Donegal v quarter-final winner, Ballybofey, TBC

All Ireland MFC Tier 3 knockout
Meath v Down, TBC, TBC
Westmeath v Carlow, TBC, TBC
Offaly v Waterford, TBC, TBC
Limerick v Fermanagh, TBC, TBC
Laois v Antrim, TBC, TBC

Leinster MHC semi-finals
Galway v Kildare or Kilkenny, TBC, TBC
Dublin v Offaly or Wexford, TBC, TBC

Sunday 19 May

Leinster SHC round 4
Carlow v Wexford, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm

Munster SHC round 4
Tipperary v Cork, FBD Semple Stadium, 4pm – RTE
Clare v Waterford, Cusack Park, 2pm – RTE

Tailteann Cup round 2
Longford v Leitrim, Pearse Park, 2.30pm
Wicklow v Laois, Aughrim, 3pm – GAAGO

Joe McDonagh Cup round 4
Offaly v Kerry, Glenisk O’Connor Park, 1pm

Monday 20 May

Leinster MFC final
Dublin v Longford, Glenisk O’Connor Park, 7.30pm

Wednesday 22 May

Leinster U20HC final

Friday 24 May

Munster U20HC final

Saturday 25 / Sunday 26 May

All-Ireland SFC round 1
Dublin v Roscommon, TBC, TBC
Donegal v Tyrone, TBC, TBC
Louth v Meath, TBC, TBC
Armagh v Westmeath, TBC, TBC

All-Ireland U20HC B final

All-Ireland U20HC C final

Saturday 25 May

Joe McDonagh Cup round 5
Kerry v Meath, Austin Stack Park, TBC
Down v Offaly, Ballycran, TBC
Westmeath v Laois, TEG Cusack Park, TBC

Sunday 26 May

Leinster SHC round 5
Kilkenny v Wexford, UPMC Nowlan Park, 2pm
Galway v Dublin, Pearse Stadium, 2pm
Antrim v Carlow, Corrigan Park, 2pm

Munster SHC round 5
Limerick v Waterford, TUS Gaelic Grounds, 4pm
Tipperary v Clare, FBD Semple Stadium, 4pm

Saturday 1 / Sunday 2 June

All-Ireland SFC round 2
Monaghan v Louth, Clones, TBC
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, TBC
Tyrone v Clare, Healy Park, TBC
Cork v Donegal, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, TBC
Derry v Armagh, Celtic Park, TBC
Westmeath v Galway, TEG Cusack Park, TBC
Roscommon v Mayo, Dr Hyde Park, TBC
Cavan v Dublin, Kingspan Breffni, TBC

Tailteann Cup round 2
Kildare v Leitrim, TBC, TBC
Longford v Waterford, TBC, TBC
Sligo v Antrim, TBC, TBC
Wexford v Tipperary, TBC. TBC
Fermanagh v Laois, TBC, TBC
Wicklow v Carlow, TBC, TBC
Down v Offaly, TBC, TBC
Limerick v London, TBC, TBC

All-Ireland U20HC final
Leinster winner v Munster winner, TBC, TBC

Saturday 1 June

Christy Ring Cup final
1st placed team v 2nd placed team, Croke Park, TBC

Nickey Rackard Cup final
1st placed team v 2nd placed team, Croke Park, TBC

Lory Meagher Cup final
1st placed team v 2nd placed team, Croke Park, TBC

Saturday 8 / Sunday 9 June

Tailteann Cup preliminary quarter-finals

Saturday 8 June

Leinster SHC final
1st placed team v 2nd placed team, Croke Park, TBC

Joe McDonagh Cup final
1st placed team v 2nd placed team, Croke Park, TBC

Sunday 9 June

Munster SHC final
1st placed team v 2nd placed team, TBC, TBC

Saturday 15 / Sunday 16 June

All-Ireland SFC round 3
Galway v Armagh, TBC, TBC
Derry v Westmeath, TBC, TBC
Monaghan v Meath, TBC, TBC
Louth v Kerry, TBC, TBC
Donegal v Clare, TBC, TBC
Tyrone v Cork, TBC, TBC
Dublin v Mayo, TBC, TBC
Roscommon v Cavan, TBC, TBC

Tailteann Cup quarter-finals

All-Ireland SHC preliminary quarter-finals
Joe McDonagh Cup winner v 3rd placed Munster team, TBC, TBC
Joe McDonagh Cup runner-up v 3rd placed Leinster team, TBC, TBC

Saturday 22 / Sunday 23 June

All-Ireland SFC preliminary quarter-finals
2nd placed teams v 3rd placed teams

Saturday 22 June

All-Ireland SHC quarter-finals
Leinster runner-up v Joe McDonagh Cup winner or 3rd placed Munster team, TBC, TBC
Munster runner-up v Joe McDonagh Cup runner-up or 3rd placed Leinster team, TBC, TBC

Sunday 23 June

Tailteann Cup semi-finals

Saturday 29 / Sunday 30 June

All-Ireland SFC quarter-finals
1st placed team A v preliminary quarter-final winner, TBC, TBC
1st placed team B v preliminary quarter-final winner, TBC, TBC
1st placed team C v preliminary quarter-final winner, TBC, TBC
1st placed team D v preliminary quarter-final winner, TBC, TBC

All-Ireland SHC relegation play-off

Saturday 6 July

All-Ireland SHC semi-final
Leinster winner v quarter-final winner, Croke Park, TBC

Sunday 7 July

All-Ireland SHC semi-final
Munster winner v quarter-final winner, Croke Park, TBC

Friday 12 July

All-Ireland JFC semi-finals

Saturday 13 July

All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Quarter-final winner v quarter-final winner, Croke Park, TBC

Tailteann Cup final
Semi-final winner v semi-final winner, Croke Park, TBC

Sunday 14 July

All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Quarter-final winner v quarter-final winner, Croke Park, TBC

All-Ireland JFC final
Semi-final winner v semi-final winner, TBC, TBC

Sunday 21 July

All-Ireland SHC final

Sunday 28 July

All-Ireland SFC final

Full fixture details will be confirmed by the C.C.C.C in due course.

Click here for GAA League tables 


LiveScores Now Available at IrishScores.com



Source link

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Verified by MonsterInsights